Advertisement


CITY OF DEXTER

2018 DEXTER ANNUAL WATER QUALITY REPORT CORRECTION

The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) is requiring mandatory health effects language for lead and copper be added to the City of Dexter’s Water Quality Report for 2018, and that the revised report be distributed to the public in the same way the original report was distributed.

Original Language in Water Quality Report:

Advertisement

Lead and Copper in Drinking Water

Although there is no detectable lead in our source water, tests occasionally show low levels of lead and copper in household tap water.  These are primarily caused by the corrosion of household plumbing systems.  Elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  The City of Dexter is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the composition or condition of your home plumbing.  You can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your system before using the water for drinking or cooking.  Just run your tap for thirty seconds to two minutes.  If you are concerned about the lead levels in your home, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information about lead in drinking water, testing methods, and the steps you can take to minimize your exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Additional Required Language:

Please note the following required lead health effects language was missing from our 2018 Annual Water Quality Report:  Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development.  Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress.  Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage.  People with Wilson’s disease should consult their personal doctor.

We apologize for this omission.  A copy of the full report is available by calling 734-426-4572, emailing adorney@dextermi.gov, or on the City of Dexter website: http://dextermi.gov/sites/dextermi.gov/files/client_files/documents/water_quality_report_2018.pdf

City of Dexter Water & Sewer Utilities

734-426-4572

Dex-box

Advertisement