Manchester Track and Field Compete at Regionals





Share this page!

By: Seth Kinker, skinker@thesuntimesnews.com 

Last week the Manchester Flying Dutchmen Track team had two meets, first they traveled to Michigan Center on 5/15 before heading to East Jackson on 5/19 for Regionals.

Top performers for the boys against Michigan Center included junior Lenin Fierro in the 100 meter dash (first, 12.38 PR); Fierro (second, 25.46 PR); and junior Reese Dresch in the 200 meter (third, 25.74); senior Derek Brickley in the 400 meter (third, 1:00.61); junior Calvin Daniels (first, 2:19.26 PR); and senior Schyler Kangas (second, 2:20.53). In the 800 meter, Kangas (first, 5:24.42); and freshman Devin Mackenzie (third, 5:36.63). In the 1600 meter, Kangas (first, 11:58.39); and senior Jason Riske (third, 12:50.43). In the 3200 meter, seniors Paul Derheim (first, 43.63) and Filipo Garzotto (second, 46.31).



The 4×200 relay team of Daniels, Dresch, Derheim, and freshman Henry Wehrly took first with a time of 1:37.17.

The 4×800 relay team of Kangas, Brickley, Riske, and Zack Martinez took first with a time of 9:32.66.

Sophomore Braeden Caszatt (first, 36-07) and Daniels (third, 34-08) placed in the shot put, Wehrly (first, 5-10) and Caszatt (second, 5-06) placed in the high jump. Fierro won the pole vault with a jump of 8-06, and Wehrly (first, 18-5) and Garzotto (second, 16-05) placed in the long jump.

For the girls freshman Makayla Sayer (first, 13.26 PR), Jessie Phillips (second, 13.80 PR), and Gwen Gebhardt (14.00) swept the 100 meter dash. Sophomore Megan Mann (first, 30.13) in the 200 meter dash, Sayer (first, 1:04.71) and Mann (second, 1:08.04) placed in the 400 meter. Sophomore Mary Bradshaw placed in the 800 meter (first, 2:38.37), 1600 meter (first, 6:04.67), and 3200 meter (first, 13:58.63).

Senior Catie Heisey set a PR taking third in the 100 meter 33” hurdles with a time of 19.16, junior Kara Kelley (third, 55.65) placed in the 300 meter 30” hurdles, the 4×100 relay team of Gebhardt, Phillips, junior Anna Walz, and Sayer took first (53.30).

The 4×200 relay team of Walz, Phillips, Mann, and Gebhardt took first (1:58.59), Mann (second, 20-09.50) in the shot put, junior Aylvia Hock (second, 72-06.50) in the discus, Bradshaw in the high jump (first, 4-04 PR), and sophomore Zoe Ostrom in the pole vault (7-00).

In regionals on May 19 at East Jackson the boys took sixth out of seventeen teams and the girls finished eighth out of 16 teams.

Top performers for the boys were Daniels in the 400 meter (fourth , 53.65 PR), Derheim (second, 42.36 PR) in the 300 meter 36” hurdles.

The 4×200 relay team of Daniels, Derheim, Dresch, and Wehrly (third, 1:34.58), and Wehrly (second, 6-00 PR) in the high jump and long jump (third, 19-11).

Top performers for the girls included Sayer in the 100 meter dash (second, 13.31), the 4×100 relay team of Gebhardt, Walz, Sayer, and Phillips (fourth, 51.93), and Gebhardt (fourth, 15:04) in the long jump.

Share this page!





Seth Kinker

Reporter/Digital Media for The Sun Times News

Leave a Reply