Manchester Track and Field Hosts 40th Manchester Metrics





Share this page!

Filipo Garzotto runs the hurdles on May 8 against Grass Lake and Addison.

By Seth Kinker, skinker@thesuntimesnews.com

The Manchester Flying Dutchmen Track and Field program had a big week last week, first hosting the Grass Lake Warriors and Addison Panthers on Tuesday, May 8  before hosting the 40th annual Manchester Metrics on Friday, May 11.

Top performers on May 8 for the boys included junior Calvin Daniels in the 100 meter (third, 11.7), senior Schyler Kangas in the 1600 meter (second, 5:06.0) and 3200 meter (second, 11:44.0), senior Filipo Garzotto (third, 19.2 PR) in the 110m hurdles 39” and 300m hurdles 36” (third, 45.3 PR), senior Paul Derheim (second, 44.0) in the 300m hurdles 36”, freshman Henry Wehrly (first, 5-10.00 PR) in the high jump and long jump (first, 20-03.50 PR).



For the girls, in the 100 meter freshman Makayla Sayer (second ,13.3) and Gwen Gebhardt (third, 13.7) , Sayer in the 200 (second, 28.1) and 400 (second, 1:02.4) meter, sophomore Megan Mann (third, 1:07.4) in the 400 meter, sophomore Mary Bradshaw in the 800 (third, 2:35.0) 1600 (second, 5:50.0) and 3200 (second, 12:53.0), junior Kara Kelly in the 300 meter hurdle 30” (second, 54.8), Mann took first in the shot put with a PR throw of 32-00, sophomore Lauren Nitchie took second in the high jump with a PR jump of 4-06.00, sophomore Zoe Ostrom took second in the pole fault with a height of 6-06.00.

May 11 the Flying Dutchmen hosted the 40th annual Manchester Metrics, bringing in Madison, Britton Deerfield, Columbia Central, Clinton, East Jackson, Michigan Center, Napoleon, and Ottawa Lake-Whiteford for the event.

The boys finished first while the Girls (44) finished second behind Madison (50).

For the boys, the Distance Meter Relay team of Jason Riske, Derek Brickley, Devin Mackenzie, and Schyler Kangas took first with a time of 12:31.0, the relay team in the 4×110 shuttle hurdles 39” took second, Braeden Caszatt and Henry Wehrly took first in the high jump, jumping 5-07. Wehrly also took first in the long jump with a jump of 19-04.

For the girls, the Sprint Meter Relay team of Anna Walz, Samira Sharifi, Megan Mann, and Jenna Dodak took second with a time of 2:07.9, the DMR team of Molly Latimer, Kara Kelly, Hannah Folz, and Mary Bradshaw took first with a time of 15:04. In the long jump Gebhardt (second, 14-02) and freshman Jessie Phillips (third, 13-11.50) placed for the Lady Dutch.

Share this page!





Seth Kinker

Reporter/Digital Media for The Sun Times News

Leave a Reply