Manchester Track and Field Sees Success at East Jackson





Share this page!

By Seth Kinker, skinker@thesuntimesnews.com

On Tuesday, Apr. 24 the Manchester Track and Field team traveled to East Jackson for a meet against the Trojans and Vandercook Lake.

Top placers for the Boys included Calvin Daniels taking first in the 100 meter with a time of 12.33 and first in the 400 meter with a time of 56.20. Reese Dresch took third in the 200 meter (26.05).



In the 800 meter Schyler Kangas set a personal record (PR) taking second with a time of 2:26.77. Jason Riske (2:27.11) and Devin Mackenzie (2:39.48) took third and fourth, respectively. Kangas (5:10.96) and Riske (5:42.27) took second and third in the 1600 meter. Kangas took first in the 3200 meter (11:52.79).  Paul Derheim took first in the 300m 36” hurdles with a time of 44.13.

The 4×100 relay team took second behind Vandercook Lake (48.54) with a time of 49.82.  The 4×200 relay team took first with a time of 1:37.97. The 4×400 relay team took first with a time of 3:49.87. The 4×800 relay team won with a time of 9:46.34.

Braeden Caszatt took third in the 1.6kg Discus with a throw of 81-03. Henry Wehrly took first in the high jump with a PR of 5-08.00. Wehrly also took first in the long jump with a jump of 18-00.

For the Girls, Mikalya Sayer set a new PR in the 100 meter, taking first with a time of 13.73.  Jessie Phillips (14.36) and Gwen Gebhardt (14.45) took third and fourth.

Gebhardt and Phillips also took first and second in the long jump with Gebhardt taking first and setting a PR of 14-11.00

Sayer also took first and set a new PR in the 200 meter with a time of 28.07, while Megan Mann took third with a time of 31.40. Mann also took third in the 400 meter with a time of 1:11.84.

In the 800-meter Mary Bradshaw took first with at time of 2:48.82 and Molly Latimer took second with a time of 3:04.18. Bradshaw, Latimer and Paige Bourland swept the 1600 and 3200 meter taking first, second and third.

In the 100 meters 33” hurdles Kara Kelley took third with a time of 20.99.  Kelley then won the 300 meters 30” hurdles with a time of 58.30 while Lauren Nitchie took second with a PR of 59.89.

The Lady Dutch 4×100 team took first with a time of 56.19, the 4×200 relay team took second, the 4×800 relay team took first with a time of 12:10.00.

Alyvia Hock took third in the Discus with a throw of 71-05.50. Bourland won the high jump with a jump of 4-02.00.

Share this page!





Seth Kinker

Reporter/Digital Media for The Sun Times News

Leave a Reply