Manchester Track and Field





Share this page!

Freshman Henry Wehrly takes part in the long jump against Hanover-Horton.

By Seth Kinker, skinker@thesuntimesnews.com and Mike Williamson

The Manchester Flying Dutchmen Boys and Girls Track team traveled to Hanover-Horton May 1 to team with the Napoleon Pirates to take on the Comets.

Top performers for the boys were junior Calvin Daniels taking second in the 400 meter, with a personal record (PR) of 54.45. Senior Paul Derheim set a PR taking first in the 300 meter 36” hurdles with a time of 43.12. Senior Filipo Garzotto took third in the same event with a time of 47.31. The Manchester 4×200 relay team took first with a time of 1:35.58 while the 4×400 relay team took second with a time of 3:41.35. Senior Jesse Tedder finished third with a PR in the discus with a throw of 99-07. Sophomore Braden Caszatt and freshman Henry Wehrly took first and second in the high jump with a jump of 5-06. Wehrly also took first in the long jump, setting a PR of 19-07.50.



For the Girls freshman Makayla Sayer set a new PR taking first in the 100 meter with a time of 13.47, she also took first in the 400 meter with a new PR of 1:02.49. Sayer also took second in the 200 meter with at time of 28.38. Sophomore Mary Bradshaw took third in the 800 meter with a time of 2:42.15. Bradshaw finished second in both the 1600 and 3200 meters runs. Senior Catie Heisey took third in the 100 meter 33” hurdles with a time of 19.79. Junior Kara Kelley took third in the 300 meter 30” hurdles with a time of 57.38. Sophomore Megan Mann took second in the Shot Put with a throw of 29-01. Junior Alyvia Jock set a PR in the discus with a throw of 84-09. Sayer and fellow freshman Gwen Gebhardt took first and second in the long jump

May 4 the Manchester track teams competed at the 38th annual Stockbridge Invitational and came home with some strong finishes in the event that featured several Division 1 and 2 teams.

The boys’ team finished 12th and the girls 11th in the event.

Mary Bradshaw led the girls with a fifth place finish in the 1600 and a pair of eighthth place finishes in the 800 and 3200.

The 4×100 relay team of Anna Walz, Gwen Gebhardt, Jessie Phillips, and Jenna Dodak finished sixth, while Gebhardt was 7th in the long jump.

The boys were led by the third-place finish of Henry Wehrly in the long jump with a leap of 19-05.

The 4×200 relay team of Paul Derheim, Calvin Daniels, Reese Dresch, and  Wehrly finished fourth. The same four runners teamed for a sixth-place finish in the 4×400 relay.

Derheim also finished sixth in the 300 hurdles.

 

Share this page!





Seth Kinker

Reporter/Digital Media for The Sun Times News

Leave a Reply